Page 3


 




Ref# 3.1ww
$595

US ARMY Elgin A-11

1944 - Original matte black dial and hands. Painted luminous numerals and markers.  Cool center second and hands.  All steel case with a coin edge bezel and coin edge screw back  is in excellent condition. Case size (31 x 11 x 39mm)   MILITARY ISSUED.  Serviced - 15 jewel cal.539 manual wind movement.  Hack.  Sports an period piece original steel bracelet with Eagles attached.  ELGIN A-11.  COOLEST ONE CVW HAS EVER OFFERED!!


 

Ref# 3.2ww
$1995
 

Benrus Type II
Military Divers

1978 Type II Class A Issued - Original black dial is very nice.  Great looking original hands.  Big Parkerized steel waterproof case is in very good condition.  Size (42 x 17 x 44mm)  Bi-rotational bakelite bezel. The original crystal showing a bit of crazing. Serviced 17 jewel Benrus automatic wind movement.  Watch looks much cleaner in person.  Sports a new black 18mm nato nylon strap. Watch was designed for Special Forces Units... Vietnam. Hard to find all original TYPE II.  COOL _ VERY COOL!




Ref# 3.3ww
$995

CWC Military Chronograph

1960's -  Original charcoal black colored dial with some nice aging... patina.  CWC with the circle T and the broad arrow.  Cool military hands. Large all steel case with a heavy screw back is in very good condition.  Case size (39 x 13 x 46mm).  Military issue markings on the back side. Notice the unique SMALL pushers. Oversized recessed crown.  17 jewel Valjoux cal.7733 manual wind movement.  Two register chronograph features function properly. Wire lugs.  Sports original military green colored cloth strap.   EXTREMELY COOL MILITARY CHRONOGRAPH!!




Ref# 3.4ww
$595
 

Longines

1940's - Original dial looks fantastic.  Red 24 hour.  Very cool hands.  Center seconds.  Gold filled case with a tight snap back is in excellent condition.  Case size (31 x 12 x 39mm). Triple signed (Case. Dial. Movement) Serviced - 17 jewel manual wind movement.  Nice size for a smaller wrist.  Sports a new Hadley-Roma 881 black 16mm leather strap. GREAT LOOKING LONGINES!!! VERY COOL DIAL & CASE & HANDS!




Ref# 3.5ww
$395
 

Waltham Military
Type A-17

1952 - Original matte black dial and hands. Painted luminous numerals and markers.  Cool center second hand.  All steel case with a coin edge bezel and coin edge screw back  is in very good condition. Case size (32 x 13 x 39mm)   MILITARY ISSUED.  Serviced - 16 jewel cal.42 manual wind movement.  Sports an original cloth army green colored strap.  WALTHAM A-17.  GREAT LOOKING MILITARY.




Ref #3.6ww
$795
 

Zenith German Military

1940's - Original black dial with sub second register looks fantastic.  Cool hands.  Heavy all steel case with screw back  is in very nice condition.  Case size (35 x 8 x 42mm). D H -  MILITARY ISSUED - Zenith signed - Serviced - 15 jewel cal. manual wind movement.  Wire lugs.  Sports a new green military Nato style strap.  A VERY COOL ZENITH MILITARY.  THIS IS A HIGH GRADE MILITARY!




Ref #3.7ww
$2295

Benrus Type I Special Forces Diver

Sept 1976 Type I Class A Issued - Original black dial is very nice.  Great looking original hands.  Big Parkerized steel waterproof case is in very good condition.  Size (42 x 17 x 44mm)  Bi-rotational bakelite bezel showing some fading along the inner edge.  Original crystal in very nice condition.  Original screw down crown. Serviced 17 jewel Benrus automatic wind movement.  Sports a new orange 19mm nato nylon strap. Watch was designed for Special Forces Units... Vietnam.  All original Type 1.   TYPE 1's TOUGH TO FIND ESPECIALLY IN THIS CONDITION!!  COOL _ VERY COOL!




Ref #3.8ww
$595
 

Enicar Broad Arrow

1940's - Original dial has a nice patina  GREAT LOOKING hands.  Neat sub second register.  All steel case with a screw back is in very nice condition. Broad Arrow  ATP.  Wire Lugs.   Case size (31 x 10 x 38mm)Triple signed.  Serviced - 17 jewel manual wind movement. Sports a open-ended 16mm leather strap.  GREAT LOOKING BRITISH MILITARY ENICAR!!  COOL WATCH!!




Ref #3.9ww
$695
 

Early Longines

1940's - Description coming.




Ref #3.10ww
$365
 

Bulova 3818A Military

1950's - Original black dial and original hands. Dial looks great. Parkerized Stainless steel case with a  screw back  is in very good condition.  Measurements (32 x 12 x 40mm)   MILITARY ISSUED  Serviced - HACK SETTING 15 jewel cal.10BNCH manual wind movement.  Dust cover.  Sports a genuine military green military cloth strap. GREAT LOOKING MILITARY A17A!!





Ref #3.11ww
$475
 

Timor Military

1940's - Original dial has a nice patina ..stronger around the edges  GREAT LOOKING hands.  Neat sub second register.  All steel case with a screw back is in very nice condition.  Case size (31 x 10 x 38mm).  Triple signed.  Serviced - High grade 15 jewel manual wind movement. Sports an authentic military nylon strap.  GREAT LOOKING VINTAGE TIMOR!!  COOL WATCH!!



 
Ref #3.12ww
$325

Waltham US Ord. Dept.

1940's - Original dial has aged evenly... looks great.  Painted luminous numerals and markers.  Cool hands.  Sub second register.  Unique all steel case with a screw back  is in very good condition. Case size (32 x 13 x 36mm)   MILITARY ISSUED.  Serviced - 17 jewel cal. manual wind movement.  Sports an authentic military nylon strapWALTHAM.  GREAT LOOKING MILITARY



 
Ref #3.14ww
$1690
 

Lemania Military
Chronograph

1950's - Pilot's watch. Restored black colored dial and hands. Large all stainless steel case with a SCREW back is in very good condition.  Case size (38 x 14 x 46mm).  Issued - Military Markings.   Serviced - 17 jewel Lemania 15CHT  manual wind movement.  Fly back chronograph feature functions properly.  Sports a new 18mm army green Nato cloth strap.   GREAT LOOKING LEMANIA ... VERY COOL MILITARY CHRONOGRAPH!




Ref #3.15ww
$350
 

Bulova USA Ord. Dept.

1940's - Original UNIQUE configured dial has aged evenly... looks really cool.  Applied gold colored numerals and markers.  Neat hands.  Sub second register.  All steel case with a screw back  is in very good condition. Large crown.  Recessed.  Case size (33 x 13 x 36mm)   MILITARY ISSUED.  Serviced - 17 jewel cal. manual wind movement.  Sports a new 16mm fine leather strap.  SHARP LOOKING BULOVA MILITARY!



 
Ref# 3.16ww
$325

Waltham ORD Military

1940's - Professionally restored dial looks fantastic.  Painted luminous numerals and markers.  Cool hands.  Sub second register.  All steel case with a screw back  is in very good condition. KW2 Stamped.  Case size (32 x 13 x 39mm)   MILITARY ISSUED.  Serviced - 17 jewel cal.288 manual wind movement.  Sports an cloth army green colored strap.  WALTHAM.  GREAT LOOKING MILITARY



  
Ref #3.17ww
$595

Longines Military Style

1940's - Original dial showing a very even great looking patina.  Inner red 24 hour numerals.  Great hands. Center seconds.  All steel case with a snap back is in very good condition.  Case size (32 x 10 x 41mm).  Large crown showing some wear.  Triple signed.  Serviced - 17 jewel cal.12L manual wind movement. Sports a 14mm genuine pig skin strap. GREAT LOOKING MILITARY  LONGINES!! FANTASTIC DIAL!



  
Ref #3.18ww
$1175
 

Large Eterna Military Style

1940's  - Original black dial is very cool.  Neat patina on the markers and hands.  Painted luminous numerals.  Matching hands.  Sub seconds.  Unique shaped large all steel case with a screw back is in very nice condition (38 x 14 x 48mm)   Serviced - Beautiful 15 jewel manual wind movement.  Sports a 20mm brown oil tan leather fine watch strap.  Small crack in the crystal near the sub sec register.  Similar Eterna watch with center seconds was issued to the Czech pilots in WWII.  This is the civilian version.  BIG AND VERY COOL!!




Ref #3.19ww
$450
 

Zodiac 24 Hour

1960's - Original dial looks great. Center seconds.   Cool steel blue hands.  True 24 hour watch.  All steel case with a tight snap back is in very nice condition.  Case size (33 x 10 x 40mm).  Quad signed.  Serviced - 17 jewel cal. manual wind movement. Sports a 17mm HR black oil tan fine leather strap. TRUE 24 HOUR WATCH.  ZODIAC!




Ref #3.20ww
$495
 

Superior 24 Hour

1950's - Original dial looks great. Center seconds.   Very COOL hands.  True 24 hour watch.  Chrome case with a steel screw back is in very nice condition.  Case size (33 x 10 x 41mm).  Triple signed.  Serviced - 17 jewel cal. manual wind movement. Sports a 17mm HR brown oil tan fine leather strap. UNIQUE 24 HOUR WATCH.  GREAT DIAL AND HANDS!




Ref #3.21ww
$895
 

Waltham RCAF Broad Arrow

1940's ROYAL CANADIAN AIR FORCE - Original egg shell dial showing some aging...looks fantastic.  Matching original hands.  Center seconds.  Chrome case with a steel screw back is in very nice condition.  Case size (31 x 12 x 38mm). Triple signed (Case. Dial. Movement) Serviced - 16 jewel 6/0 manual wind movement.  Hack setting.  Nice size for a smaller wrist.  ISSUED + BROAD ARROW.  Sports an original military green cloth 16mm strap.  VERY COOL  - HARD TO FIND  RCAF MILITARY!!




Ref #3.22ww
$375
 

Hamilton Military
Model U.S. ORD

1940's - Original dial and original hands. Dial and hands look great. Parkerized Stainless steel case with a  screw back  is in very good condition.  Measurements (32 x 12 x 39mm)   MILITARY ISSUED  Serviced -  17 jewel cal.987A manual wind movement. Large crown.  Dust cover.  Sports an authentic military nylon strap. ORD CORPS USA.  GREAT LOOKING CASE GREAT LOOKING HAMILTON  MILITARY!!




Ref #3.23ww
$365
 

Concord Military Style
Automatic

1950's - Original dial has a few blemishes and a light patina.  The dial configuration is very cool.   Great looking hands  Center seconds.  ALL SS case with a screw back is in excellent condition.  Case size (34 x 11 x 42mm). Triple signed (Case. Dial. Movement) Serviced - 17 jewel automatic wind movement.  Sports a new Hadley-Roma 881 brown  18mm leather strap.  SHARP LOOKING LONGINES!!




Ref #3.24ww
$395
 

  Bulova Military
Model U.S.A. ORD

1940's - Original off white dial ...looks fantastic.  Great hands  Sub second register.  HEAVY ALL SS parkerized case with a screw back is in very nice condition. Case size (32 x 13 x 36mm). Triple signed (Case. Dial. Movement) Serviced - 15 jewel cal.10AK manual wind movement.  Large crown.  Sports a genuine military green military cloth strap.  VERY VERY COOL BULOVA MIL!!


 

Ref #3.25ww
$645
 

Bulova True 24 Hour

1960  - Early restored egg shell white colored dial  with applied numerals and markers.  Very cool hands.  All SS case with a screw back is in very good condition (33.5 x 11 x 41mm).  Triple signed.  Serviced - 24 hour HACK SETTING 21 jewel cal.10CNCH manual wind movement. Large military style crown.  Sports a new HR black oil tan leather 19mm leather strap.  EXTREMELY COOL LOOKING  HARD TO FIND 24 HOUR BULOVA!!!! 




Ref #3.26ww
$450
 

Elgin A-11 Military - Mint

1945 - Original matte black dial and hands. Painted luminous numerals and markers.  Cool center second and hands.  All steel case with a coin edge bezel and coin edge screw back  is in excellent condition. Case size (32 x 11 x 39mm)   MILITARY ISSUED.  Serviced - 16 jewel cal.539 manual wind movement.  Hack.  Sports an original cloth army green colored strap.  ELGIN A-11.  NICEST ONE CVW HAS EVER OFFERED!!




Ref #3.27ww
$1050

Jaeger LeCoultre Aviator Style

Late 1940's - Professionally restored dial is perfect.  Extremely cool matching hands.  Center Second.  Chrome and steel case with a tight snap back is in very nice condition.  Case size (33.5 x 12 x 42mm).  Triple signed.  Serviced - 17 jewel cal.P478 manual wind movement. Sports a 16mm tan military style thick riveted fine watch strap. FANTASTIC LOOKING VINTAGE JLC!! VERY COOL WATCH!! 




Ref #3.28ww
$395
 

Bulova Military
Model U.S.A. ORD

1940's - Original black dial ...looks fantastic.  Great hands  Sub second register.  HEAVY ALL SS parkerized case with a screw back is in very nice condition. Case size (32 x 13 x 36mm). Triple signed (Case. Dial. Movement) Serviced - 15 jewel cal.10AK manual wind movement.  Sports a genuine military green military cloth strap.  BEST LOOKING BULOVA MILITARY!!!  VERY COOL DIAL, CASE & HANDS!!


 


Ref #3.29ww
$375
 

Bulova A17A Military

1950's - Original black dial and original hands. Dial looks great. Parkerized Stainless steel case with a  screw back  is in very good condition.  Measurements (32 x 12 x 39mm)   MILITARY ISSUED  Serviced - HACK SETTING 15 jewel cal.10BNCH manual wind movement.  Dust cover.  Sports a genuine military green military cloth strap. GREAT LOOKING MILITARY A17A!! 



 

  Ref #3.30ww
$395

Bulova A17A Military

1950's - Original black dial and original hands. Dial looks great. Parkerized Stainless steel case with a  screw back  is in very good condition.  Measurements (32 x 12 x 39mm)   MILITARY ISSUED  Serviced - HACK SETTING 17 jewel cal.10BNCH manual wind movement.  Dust cover.  Sports a genuine military green military cloth strap. VERY VERY COOL A17A!!

 


Ref #3.31ww
$385
 

Large German Military

1940's - Original black dial with sub second register looks great.  Cool hands.  Heavy chrome / brass case with a steel screw back  is in decent condition.  Case size (34.5 x 11 x 40mm). D H -  MILITARY ISSUED - Chase Corp Co signed - Serviced - 15 jewel cal.manual wind movement.  Wire lugs.  Sports a new tan open ended genuine pig skin strap.  GERMAN MILITARY.



 
Ref #3.32ww
$475
 

Longines

1940's - Original dial has a few blemishes and a light patina.  The dial configuration is very cool.   Great looking hands  Center seconds.  ALL SS case with a screw back is in very nice condition. Flare lugs.   Case size (33 x 10 x 43mm). Triple signed (Case. Dial. Movement) Serviced - 17 jewel manual wind movement.  Sports a new Hadley-Roma 881 brown 16mm leather strap.  GREAT LOOKING LONGINES!!! VERY COOL DIAL & CASE!




 Ref #3.33ww
$495
 

Angelus Aviator Style

1940's - Original dial looks great.  Neat hands.  Center seconds.  Large chrome case with a steel back is showing some age on the lugs.  Case size (35 x 13 x 43mm). Triple signed. Serviced - 16 jewel  manual wind movement.  Wire lugs.  Sports a new 16mm Nato style nylon  watch strap.  SHARP LOOKING ANGELUS!





 Ref #3.34ww
$445
 

Longines Military Style

Late 40's - Original charcoal black looks fantastic.  Great looking hands  Sub  seconds.  ALL SS case with a screw back is in excellent condition.  Case size (33.5 x 12 x 42mm). Triple signed (Case. Dial. Movement) Serviced - 17 jewel manual wind movement.  Sports a new Hadley-Roma 881 brown 16mm leather strap.  GREAT LOOKING LONGINES!!! VERY NICE DIAL & CASE



 
Ref #3.35ww
$1275
 

Longines Weems

Early 1940's - Original dial has a Naval Academy Crest in the middle section of the dial.  Dial has shows some aging over the years.  This is the LARGER size Weems.  All steel case with a locking rotating bezel is in very good condition.  Case size (33 x 12 x 40mm).  Triple signed.  Serviced - 17 jewel manual wind movement.  Sports a new genuine pig skin 16mm leather strap.  VERY UNIQUE MODEL OF THE WEEMS FAMILY!




Ref #3.36ww
$375
 

Bulova Military 3818A

1950's - Original black dial and original hands. Dial looks great. Parkerized Stainless steel case with a  screw back  is in very good condition.  Measurements (32 x 12 x 39mm)   MILITARY ISSUED  Serviced - HACK SETTING 15 jewel cal.10BNCH manual wind movement.  Dust cover.  Sports a genuine military green military cloth strap.  GREAT LOOKING MILITARY!! FANTASTIC CONDITION! 




Ref #3.37ww
$685
 

Universal Military Style 14kt

Late 1940's - Early restored cream colored dial with luminous painted numerals. Great hands.  Center seconds. Heavy solid 14kt gold case  with a screw back is in very nice condition.  Case size (32 x 11 x 40mm). Triple signed. Serviced - 17 jewel cal.263 manual wind movement.  Sports a new 17mm brown fine leather watch strap.  GREAT LOOKING UNIVERSAL!




Ref #3.38ww
$750
 

Record Military WWW
Broad Arrow

1940's - Original black dial with sub second register looks great.  Cool hands.  Heavy chrome / brass case with a steel screw back  is in very good condition.  Case size (36.5 x 13 x 47mm). BROAD ARROW DIAL AND ON THE BACK AN INSIDE BACK -  MILITARY ISSUED - Triple signed - Serviced - 15 jewel cal.6060 manual wind movement.  Wire lugs.  WWW on inside back.  Sports a new grey Nato style  open-ended strap.  COOL RECORD BROAD ARROW MILITARY - THIS IS A NICE ONE!!




Ref #3.39ww
$300
 

Large Helbros Military Style

1940's - Original silver colored dial with luminous painted numerals.  Outer minute track.  Cool hands. Center seconds.  Large chrome case with with a steel screw back is in good condition.  Case size (34 x 11 x 41mm).  Large crown.  Triple signed.  Serviced - 17 jewel manual wind movement. Sports a 18mm army green cloth military strap.  VERY COOL NICE SIZE SWISS HELBROS!!




Ref #3.40ww
$365
 

Benrus Military

1965 Military Vietnam Issued  - Original black dial with inner 24 hour.  Dial is missing some luminous on markers.  Painted luminous numerals.  Matching hands.  Center seconds.  Hack Setting.   Parkerized Stainless steel metal case  is in very good condition (34 x 11 x 41mm)   ISSUED  Serviced - 17 jewel manual wind movement.  Sports a green cloth military style strap.  Hack Setting.  Benrus Military.  VERY COOL.




Ref #3.41ww
$375
 


Bulova Military 3818A

1950's - Original black dial and original hands. Dial looks great. Parkerized Stainless steel case with a  screw back  is in very good condition.  A few dings.  Measurements (32 x 12 x 39mm)   MILITARY ISSUED  Serviced - HACK SETTING 15 jewel cal.10BNCH manual wind movement.  Dust cover.  Sports a 16mm authentic military army green nylon cloth strap.   VERY COOL U.S. MILITARY!




Ref #3.42ww
$425
 

Longines Military Style

1940's - Original dial showing a little aging... . I think it looks very cool.  Inner 24 hour numerals.  Great hands. Center seconds.  Steel bezel and steel snap back is in very nice condition.  Case size (32 x 10 x 40mm).  Large crown.  Triple signed.  Serviced - 17 jewel cal.12L manual wind movement. Sports a 16mm authentic military army green nylon cloth strap. GREAT LOOKING MILITARY  LONGINES!!FANTASTIC HANDS!




Ref #3.43ww
$365
 

Benrus Military

Jan 1965 Military Vietnam Issued  - Original black dial with inner 24 hour.  Dial is missing some luminous on markers.  Painted luminous numerals.  Matching hands.  Center seconds.  Hack Setting.   Parkerized Stainless steel metal case  is in very good condition (34 x 11 x 41mm)   ISSUED  Serviced - 17 jewel manual wind movement.  Sports an original green nylon military strap.  Hack Setting.  Benrus Military.  VERY COOL.




Ref #3.44ww
$315
 

Wittnauer Steel - 24

Steel Wittnauer 40's - Original dial with inner 24 hour numerals.  Very cool hands.  Center  seconds.  ALL SS  stepped case with a screw back is in very nice condition.  Case size (30 x 11 x 36mm). Triple signed (Case. Dial. Movement) Serviced - 17 jewel manual wind movement.  Nice size for a smaller wrist.  Sports a new 16mm gray nato military style nylon strap.  ALL STEEL WITTNAUER MIL STYLE!!




Ref #3.45ww
$300
 

Lemania Steel

Steel Lemania 40's - Original dial.  Showing some age marks.  Cool vintage look. Center  seconds.  ALL SS case with a screw back is in very nice condition.  Case size (33.5 x 12 x 42mm). Triple signed (Case. Dial. Movement) Serviced - 17 jewel manual wind movement.  Sports a new black military style cloth 16mm strap.  ALL STEEL LEMANIA MIL STYLE!!





Straps & Buckles



VENLO Watch Cases

 Straps & Accessories
Need A New Strap or Want A Solid Gold Buckle
Genuine Crocodile - Alligator - Shark - Others
Shell Cordovan Leather

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Venlo Watch Cases
Add
a Venlo Case to your watch purchase!!
Call for details....
Protect your valuable watches with one of the FINEST watch storage or travel cases available today.
Many styles available!
A nice GIFT!





To make an on-line purchase....Just click the PURCHASE link located next to each item you wish to purchase.  To complete your on-line order or to review your selection....click the VIEW PURCHASE  link located near the bottom of each page....

Please read our Terms and Polices prior to ordering...Thank you!!


TO CONTINUE ON-LINE PURCHASE CLICK....

View Purchase


 





6324 N. Chatham Ave - Kansas City, MO 64151
Toll Free
1-877-856-1173 or 1-816-420-9085
John Putnam & Associates - Member NAWCC #0138626

A What Time Is It ?? .Company
info@whattimeisit.net

END OF PAGE 3
 

 

 




   Enter The :: Best 100 :: Watch Related Sites on the Net and Vote for this site !!!